Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Southwest Head Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Southern Head Light

Nearest Town or City:
Grand Manan, New Brunswick, Canada

Location: South end of Grand Manan Island.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
Thomas P. Foster donated items from his time as a lightkeeper to the Grand Manan Museum in 1973.

Tower Height: 33

Height of Focal Plane: 157

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 10 seconds, visible for 14 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square white tower and red lantern on roof of fog signal building.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1880

Date Present Tower Built: 1959

Date Automated: 1987

Fog Signal: Automated horn, 6 second blast every 60 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
This lighthouse is located on the edge of a cliff at the end of Route 776 on Grand Manan. Grand Manan Island is accessible via a daily ferry departing from Blacks Harbour, New Brunswick, to North Head, Grand Manan. For information contact Coastal Transport Ltd. For arrivals & departures call (506) 662-3606; inquiries (506) 662-3724.

Keepers: Walter McLaughlin (1880-1901), Turner Ingalls (1901-?), Clyde S. Ingersoll (?), Thomas P. Foster (?), Samuel Harvey (?), Harvey Benson (?). Ottawa Benson (c. 1959), Addison Naves (?), Doug Daggett (?-1987)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History