Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: St. Joseph Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Half Moon Island

Nearest Town or City:
Pass Christian, Mississippi, United States

Location: Western part of Mississippi Sound, Gulf of Mexico.

Notes:
This lighthouse had problems from the start, as it was built on marshy ground. It was abandoned in 1888 and an 1893 hurricane demolished it.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1861

Date Deactivated: 1888-Destroyed by Hurricane 1893

Current Use: Destroyed.

Keepers: Walter Reding (1861), Robert Dimitry (?-1888)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History