Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: South Pass Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Gordon's Island Light

Also known as: South Pass Range Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port Eads , Louisiana, United States

Location: Entrance to Mississippi River, Gulf of Mexico.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
A 1947 skeletal tower formerly served as a front range light with this lighthouse.

Tower Height: 108

Height of Focal Plane: 116

Description of Tower: Whte, cast iron, octagonal, pyramidal skeletal tower with central cylinder and black lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1832: Wooden tower, destroyed in storm in 1841; 1842: 40-foot wooden tower; 1848: 54-foot octagonal wooden toweron roof of dwelling.

Date Established: 1832

Date Present Tower Built: 1881

Date Automated: 1971

Optics: 1862: Third order Fresnel lens; 18??: Fourth order Fresnel lens; 18??: First order Fresnel lens, now on display at Louisiana State Museum in New Orleans; 1951: DCB-224 optic.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Access is by boat only.

Keepers: Henry Heistand (1832-?), James Fisher (c. 1860s), James W. Salazar (Coast Guard, 1951-c. 1954)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History