Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Stockton Range Front Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Newcastle Breakwater Light

Nearest Town or City:
Newcastle, , Australia

Location: North Breakwater in Newcastle, New South Wales, about 1 mile from Nobby's Head Lighthouse.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Australian Maritime Safety Authority

Height of Focal Plane: 40

Characteristic and Range: Green light occulting every 3 seconds; range 5 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Black wooden framework beacon with an orange daymark.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1911: Skeleton tower.

Date Established: 1911

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History