Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Skansgrundet Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Grimskär Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kalmar, , Sweden

Location: On shoal about 1/2 mile from Kalmar, SE coast of Sweden.

Managing Organization:
Swedish National Maritime Administration

Tower Height: 64

Height of Focal Plane: 59

Characteristic and Range: 13 seconds on, 2 s off, 3 seconds on, 2 seconds off; range 15 (white), 12 (red), and 11 (green) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Black cylindrical concrete tower with green band, white lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1940

Date Present Tower Built: 1940

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History