Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Streiti Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Streitishvar Light

Nearest Town or City:
Breidhdalsvik, , Iceland

Location: South side of entrance to harbor at Breidhdalsvik, SE coast of Iceland.

Managing Organization:
Icelandic Maritime Administration

Website: http://skip1.sigling.is/sjolag2.asp?PageID=744

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 72

Characteristic and Range: Three flashes every 20 seconds; range 14 (white) and 12 (red and green) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Octagonal tower, faces alternately black and white; white lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1922

Date Present Tower Built: 1984

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History