Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Statue of Liberty  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Liberty Enlightening the World

Nearest Town or City:
Jersey City, New Jersey, United States

Location: Liberty Island, New York Harbor.


Click to enlarge: Photo   

Managing Organization:
Statue of Liberty National Monument

Telephone: 212-363-3200

Website: http://www.nps.gov/stli/mainmenu.htm

Liberty Island
New York, 10004, United States

Notes:
The Statue of Liberty originally had an electric light in its torch, visible for 24 miles. This light was an active aid to navigation until 1902. It was originally a gift from the people of France.

Tower Height: 305

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1886

Date Present Tower Built: 1886

Date Deactivated: 1902

Current Use: Historic attraction.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
The Statue of Liberty is open from 9:00 a.m. until 5:30 p.m. with extended hours during the summer months.

Directions:
Ferries from New York operate on a loop, stopping first at Liberty Island and then at Ellis Island before returning to Battery Park, New York. To get to Battery Park and Lower Manhattan by subway, take the 1 or 9 train to the South Ferry station, 4 or 5 train to the Bowling Green station or the N or R train to the Whitehall Street station. To get to Battery Park and Lower Manhattan by bus, take the M15 (East Side) marked "South Ferry" or the M6 (West Side) from 57th Street. To get to Battery Park and Lower Manhattan by auto, take the East Side Drive (FDR Drive) south to Battery Park and State Street or the West Side Highway/West Street/Route 9A south to Battery Place. Designated parking is not available. Privately operated parking lots are located along West Street and South Street (beneath the FDR Drive). Because parking is limited, it is best to arrive early or take public transportation. Ferry Service from New Jersey: Purchase round trip ferry tickets at the Railroad Terminal Building and Museum in Liberty State Park in Jersey City. Ferries from Liberty State Park operate on a loop, stopping first at Ellis Island and then at Liberty Island before returning to Liberty State Park, New Jersey. To get to Liberty State Park and Jersey City by bus, take the Central Avenue bus from platform A3 at the Journal Square Terminal in Jersey City to Liberty State Park. To get to Liberty State Park and Jersey City by auto, take the New Jersey Turnpike to exit 14B. There is ample parking available in Liberty State park for a fee.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History