Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Stavik Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Staviken Light

Also known as: Stavikens Fyr

Nearest Town or City:
Säffle, , Sweden

Location: Northern Lake Vänern.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Gunno Quist
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Anna-Lena and Gunno Quist/Swedish Maritime Administration

Website: http://www.staviken.se
Email: gunno.q@swipnet.se

Notes:
In 2003, the light station was sold to descendants of the first lighthouse keeper, Erik Johansson. Also in 2003, the lighthouse was restored and the original wood paneling was returned. The tower had been covered with concrete tiles for over 50 years.

Tower Height: 44

Height of Focal Plane: 49

Description of Tower: White hexagonal pyramidal tower with wood paneling.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Keeper's cottage, log house.

Date Established: 1860

Date Present Tower Built: 1860

Date Automated: 1952

Optics: Fourth-order drum lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, overnight accommodations.

Open To Public? Yes (by arrangement only).

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Keepers: Erik Johansson (1860-1909), Johan Eriksson (son of Erik Johansson) (1909-193?), Harry Eriksson (son of Johan Eriksson) (193?-1952)

Nearby Lodging: Several rooms are available for overnight guests at this light station; see www.staviken.se for details.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History