Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Stamford Harbor Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Chatham Rocks Light

Also known as: Ledge Obstruction Light

Nearest Town or City:
Stamford, Connecticut, United States

Location: Entrance to Stamford Harbor, Long Island Sound.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont

Managing Organization:
Private owner

Notes:
Stamford Harbor Light has been in private ownership since 1953. It is still operated as a private aid to navigation.

Tower Height: 60

Height of Focal Plane: 80

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 4 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, cast iron

This light is operational

Date Established: 1882

Date Present Tower Built: 1882

Date Automated: 1953

Optics: 1882: Fourth order Fresnel lens; now 200 mm.

Fog Signal: 1882: Fog bell with striking machinery; 1939: Air diaphragm horn.

Current Use: Private aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The lighthouse can be seen from the Shippan Point section of Stamford. From I-95 take Exit 8 to Elm Street. Turn right at Jefferson Street. Turn left at Magee Street and follow through an intersection where it becomes Shippan Street. Turn right at Ocean Drive, then right at Fairview Avenue. Park on the side of Fairview Avenue and walk down to the small beach at its dead end. The lighthouse can be seen near the West Breakwater. It may also be possible to see the lighthouse from some of the cruises of the SoundWaters, a schooner based in Stamford. Call (203) 323-1978 for details.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Neil Martin (1882); Naylor (Nahor?) Jones (1882-1886); Samuel C. Gardiner (1886); John Ryle (1886-1887); Samuel A. Keeney (1887-1903); Maurice Russell (1903-1904); Adolph Obman (1904-1907 and 1909-1911); John J. Cook (1907-1909); W. Janse (?) (1909); Robert R. Laurier (1911-1912); John H. Paul (1912-?); Rudolph Iten (c. 1926-1929); Robert M. Fitten (c. 1929); Edward Whitford (c. 1929); Raymond Bliven (?-1931, died in service); Andrew A. McLintock (1937-1942?); Marty L. Sowle (1938-1953); Willard Riley (lamplighter, 1953-?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History