Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Southwest Ledge Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: New Haven Breakwater Light

Nearest Town or City:
New Haven, Connecticut, United States

Location: Entrance to New Haven Harbor, Long Island Sound.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Beacon Preservation

Notes:
Southwest Ledge Light is identical to to Ship John Shoal Light in the Delaware Bay. It replaced Five Mile Point Light as a guide into New Haven Harbor. The lighthouse was sold for $180,002 at a GSA on-line auction in Sept. 2016 to Beacon Preservation.

Tower Height: 45

Height of Focal Plane: 57

Characteristic and Range: Flashing red every five seconds.

Description of Tower: White cast iron tower on cast iron and concrete caisson.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1877

Date Present Tower Built: 1877

Date Automated: 1973

Optics: 1877: Fourth order Fresnel lens; 1988: FA 251; now VRB-25.

Fog Signal: 1883: Fog bell with striking machinery; 1888: Daboll hot air fog signal; 1897: Second class compressed air Daboll trumpet; 1939: Air diaphragm horn; now automated electric horn with one blast every 15 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Southwest Ledge Light can be seen distantly from Lighthouse Point Park in New Haven. North or South on I-95: take exit 50N or 51S to Townsend Ave. Follow to Lighthouse Road and turn right to the entrance to the park.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Elizur Thompson (1877-1881), James E. Reeve (assistant, 1877), Henry C. Thompson (assistant, 1877-1882, head keeper 1882-1898), Frank C. Hall (1898-1905), Jorgen Tonneson (first assistant 1898-1905, head keeper 1905-?); Edward Anderson (assistant 1898); William Lincoln Tulty (first assistant 1905-1907); Julius Jacobson (first assistant 1907); Nils Nilson (first assistant 1907-1908); Bernt Thorstensen (acting first assistant, 1908); Charles A. Kleinfelder (acting first assistant, 1908); Joseph H. Royle (first assistant 1908); Curt A. Roll (?) (first assistant 1908-1909); William F. Albridge (first assistant 1910-1911); Juilius Johansen (first assistant 1911-?); Edward Grime (assistant c. 1916); Andrew A. McLintock (U.S. Coast Guard, 1943)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History