Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sørhaugøy Light (old)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Tonjer Light

Nearest Town or City:
Haugesund, , Norway

Location: On island at north entrance to Karmsund, SW coast of Norway.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Website: http://www.fyr.no/fyra/sorhaugoy/sorhaugoy.html

Description of Tower: White square stone tower attached to dwelling; lantern roof is black.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1846

Date Present Tower Built: 1846

Date Deactivated: 1952

Current Use: Unknown.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History