Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Songkhla Harbor Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Singora Light

Nearest Town or City:
Songkhla , , Thailand

Location: South side of entrance to harbor at Songkhla, west side of Gulf of Thailand.

Managing Organization:
Royal Thai Navy

Tower Height: 45

Height of Focal Plane: 350

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 12 seconds; range 21 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White round brick tower, lantern removed.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1897?

Date Present Tower Built: 1897?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History