Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Southport Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kenosha Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kenosha, Wisconsin, United States

Location: Kenosha Harbor, Lake Michigan.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Fran Davanzo
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Kenosha County Historical Society

Telephone: 262-654-5770

Website: /www.kenoshahistorycenter.org/content/light.html
Email: kchs@acronet.net

Contact Address Information:
6300 Third Avenue
Kenosha
Wisconsin, 53140, United States

Notes:
The Kenosha County Historical Society has built a replica lantern for this lighthouse; the original was removed after the light was deactivated. The lighthouse was activated as a private aid to navigation in 1996, and the restoration of the station is ongoing.

Tower Height: 55

Description of Tower: Conical brick tower.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
Two story brick keeper's house, storage shed.

Date Established: 1866

Date Present Tower Built: 1866

Date Deactivated: 1906-1996

Optics: 1866: Fourth order Fresnel lens; now 300 mm optic.

Current Use: Historic site, private aid to navigation.

Directions:
Call for tour availability. Located on Simmons Island adjacent to Simmons Island Park, at 50th Street and Lake Michigan.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History