Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sochong Do Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Socheong-do Light

Also known as: Soch'ong-do Light

Nearest Town or City:
Inch'on, , Korea, Republic of

Location: NW coast of South Korea; on an island just south of the Demarcation Line, about 40 miles west of North Korea's Ongjin Peninsula.

Tower Height: 33

Height of Focal Plane: 272

Characteristic and Range: Four white flashes every 40 seconds; range 20 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White round concrete tower, attached to the foghorn building.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1908: White tower, 45 feet tall.

Date Established: 1908

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Fog Signal: Siren, 1 blast every 45 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only?

Directions:
The island is about 130 miles northwest of the port city of Inch'on and can be reached by daily ferry from there (a 3½ hour ride).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History