Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: South Haven South Pierhead Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: South Haven Light

Nearest Town or City:
South Haven, Michigan, United States

Location: Entrance to Black River, Lake Michigan.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Alan Culley
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Website: http://www.michiganmaritimemuseum.org/facilities/southpierlight/

Notes:
This station's former keeper's dwelling is now owned by the city of South Haven. The lighthouse, at the end of a pier, is now owned by the Historical Association of South Haven. A park has been established around the pier, and there is also a sandy beach. The Michigan Maritime Museum has renovated the keeper's house as the Marialyce Canonie Great Lakes Research Library.

Tower Height: 35

Height of Focal Plane: 37

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red.

Description of Tower: Red, conical cast iron tower with black lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1872 2.5 story keeper's dwelling.

Date Established: 1872

Date Present Tower Built: 1903

Optics: 1903: Fifth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
From US Route 31 (I-196) take BR-196 west; follow as it becomes Phoenix Street, then Water Street, and continue to the park and lighthouse.

Keepers: James Donahue (1874-1909). For a complete list of keepers, see www.terrypepper.com/lights/michigan/southaven/keepers.htm

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History