Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Suances Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Punta Torco de Afuera Light

Also known as: San Martin de la Arena Light

Nearest Town or City:
Suances, , Spain

Location: End of peninsula north of Suances, Cantabria, northern Spain.

Managing Organization:
Autoridad Portuaria de Santander

Website: http://www.puertosantander.es/Caracteristicas/Smaritimas/Faro2.asp

Tower Height: 30

Height of Focal Plane: 115

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes, in a 2+1 pattern, every 24 seconds; range 22 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Unpainted cylindrical stone tower with white gallery and lantern, attached to one-story dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1863

Date Present Tower Built: 1863

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History