Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Stiff Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Le Stiff Light

Also known as: Ouessant (Ushant) Light

Nearest Town or City:
Brest, , France

Location: Northeast point of Ouessant (Ushant) Island, off west tip of Brittany.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Roger Swanston

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Notes:
The present lantern was added to the lighthouse in 1831. Until 1820, an open fire was maintained on the tower.

Tower Height: 105

Height of Focal Plane: 279

Characteristic and Range: Two red flashes every 20 seconds.

Description of Tower: Two adjacent white round stone towers.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Two one-story keeper's houses and outbuildings.

Date Established: 1695

Date Present Tower Built: 1695

Date Automated: 1993

Optics: 1831: First order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History