Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: St. George Reef Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: The Dragon

Nearest Town or City:
Crescent City, California, United States

Location: Three miles off Point St. George.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
St. George Reef Lighthouse Preservation Society

Telephone: 707-464-8299

Website: http://www.stgeorgereeflighthouse.us
Email: SGRLPS@stgeorgereeflighthouse.us

Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 577
Crescent City
California, 95531, United States

Notes:
This lighthouse is considered the most expensive ever built by the U.S. Government ($704,000). On April 5, 1951, three Coast Guardsmen were drowned as a wave capsized their boat while they prepared to leave the reef. The lighthouse is now on lease from Del Norte County to the St. George Reef Lighthouse Preservation Society. The lantern was accidentally destroyed when it was being transported to shore by helicopter in 2000, but in April 2002 a new replica lantern was installed. The lighthouse was relit on October 19, 2002.

Tower Height: 90

Height of Focal Plane: 144

Description of Tower: White, square granite tower on concrete and granite foundation.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1892

Date Present Tower Built: 1892

Date Deactivated: 1975-2002

Optics: 1892: First order Fresnel lens, now at Del Norte County Museum at 577 H Street, Crescent City, phone (707) 464-3922.

Current Use: Private aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes (limited basis)

Directions:
From Highway 101 South approaching Crescent City, take Washington Blvd. Exit. Turn right and continue to Point St. George. From Highway 101 North, go left on Northcrest Drive, turn left onto Washington Blvd and continue to the point. There is a beach and parking at the end. Bring binoculars for a good view of the lighthouse.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: George Roux (1918-1938), Fred Permenter (Coast Guard, c. 1951)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History