Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: St. Clair Flats Old Channel Light   

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: St. Clair Flats South Channel Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Mt. Clemens, Michigan, United States

Location: Mouth of St. Clair River.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Save Our South Channel Lights

Telephone: 810-772-1888

Website: http://www.soschannellights.org
Email: info@soschannellights.org

Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 46531
Mount Clemens
Michigan, 48046-6531, United States

Notes:
This was one of a pair of range lights built to help mariners passing between the St. Clair River and Lake St. Clair. The tower has been leaning for many years; the nonprofit group Save Our South Channel Lights has built a protective wall around the lighthouse. Much more money must be raised to restore the lighthouse. On November 15, 2004, the lighthouse was transferred to Save Our South Channel Lights under the National Historic Lighthouse Preservation Act of 2000.

Tower Height: 23

Height of Focal Plane: 28

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 4 seconds, visible for 6 miles.

Description of Tower: Conical brick tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1859

Date Present Tower Built: 1859

Date Automated: 1970

Optics: 1859: Sixth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, under restoration.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Accessible by boat only.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History