Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Steindeich Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Leuchtturm Elbe

Nearest Town or City:
Steindeich, , Germany

Location: Northwest bank of River Elbe.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Nancy J. Rau

Managing Organization:
Leuchtturm Elbe

Website: http://www.leuchtturm-elbe.de

Tower Height: 108

Description of Tower: Tower with red and white bands on octagonal one-story control building.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1960s

Date Present Tower Built: 1960s

Date Deactivated: 1994

Current Use: Privately owned.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History