Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Stadersand Unterfeuer  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Stadersand Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Stade, , Germany

Location: Elbe River, about 1/2-mile north of the rear light.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Nancy J. Rau

Managing Organization:
WSA Hamburg

Website: http://www.wsa-hamburg.wsv.de

Tower Height: 72

Height of Focal Plane: 66

Characteristic and Range: White light 4 seconds on, 4 seconds off.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical tower with red and white bands, on a concrete base.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1958

Date Present Tower Built: 1958

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History