Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Somfletherwisch Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Mielstack Oberfeuer

Nearest Town or City:
Lühe, , Germany

Location: South bank of the River Elbe.

Managing Organization:
WSA Hamburg

Website: http://www.wsa-hamburg.wsv.de

Tower Height: 115

Height of Focal Plane: 105

Characteristic and Range: White light 4 seconds on, 4 seconds off.

Description of Tower: Hexagonal skeletal tower with red and white bands, central cylinder. Lantern is white with a black roof.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1907

Date Present Tower Built: 1907

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History