Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Skellig Michael (Low) Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Skelligs Light

Also known as: Skelligs Low Light

Nearest Town or City:
Cahersiveen, , Ireland

Location: Outermost island of the Skellings, County Kerry, southwest Ireland.

Managing Organization:
Commissioners of Irish Lights

Website: http://www.cil.ie

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 175

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 15 seconds.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical tower attached to two-story dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1826

Date Present Tower Built: 1967

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History