Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: South Rock Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kilwarlin Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kearney, , United Kingdom

Location: About 3 miles NE of Kearney, Northern Ireland.

Managing Organization:
Commissioners of Irish Lights

Website: http://www.cil.ie/sh615x4036.html

Notes:
This lighthouse, among the oldest waveswept lighthouses in the world, was replaced by the South Rock Lightship in 1877. The shore station for the lighthouse was located in Newcastle, and the four keepers' houses (three built in 1820 and one in 1863) still stand; they are privately owned.

Tower Height: 60

Description of Tower: Granite tower, no lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1797

Date Present Tower Built: 1797

Date Deactivated: 1877

Current Use: Unknown.

Open To Public? No.

Keepers: Walter Adamson (c. 1821-1844), Peter Corish (c. 1850s), ? James Butler (?-?), O’Donnell (?-1877)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History