Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: South Foreland Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: South Foreland High Light

Nearest Town or City:
Dover, , United Kingdom

Location: Near Margarets-at-Cliffe, Kent, southeastern England.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Tony Denton

Managing Organization:
National Trust

Website: http://www.nationaltrust.org.uk/traveltrade/propertydetails.cfm?property_id=86
Email: southforeland@ntrust.org.uk

Notes:
This lighthouse stands on the famous white cliffs of Dover. Marconi performed experiments in radio navigation here.

Tower Height: 69

Description of Tower: White, octagonal stone tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1793

Date Present Tower Built: 1843

Date Deactivated: 1988

Optics: First order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Historic attraction.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
Guided tours are available from 11 to 5:30, March-October (closed Tuesday and Wednesday) and by appointment in winter. The Gateway to the White Cliffs Visitor Centre is nearby, with exhibits on the area and a coffee shop.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History