Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Spurn Point High Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Spurn Point New Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kilnsea, , United Kingdom

Location: North side of entrance to Humber River, Yorkshire, England.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Tony Denton

Managing Organization:
Yorkshire Wildlife Trust

Website: http://www.yorkshire-wildlife-trust.org.uk

Notes:
The foundation of the 1767 tower survives nearby.

Tower Height: 128

Description of Tower: Conical brick tower with black and white bands.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1767

Date Present Tower Built: 1870

Date Deactivated: 1985

Date Automated: 1957

Current Use: Attraction in wildlife preserve.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History