Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Skikda Jetée Ouest Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Jetée du Château-vert Light

Nearest Town or City:
Skikda (Philippeville), , Algeria

Location: Eastern Algeria.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand.

Managing Organization:
Office National de Signalisation Maritime

Notes:
This light is directly across the harbor entrance from the Skikda Traverse Nord Light.

Tower Height: 27

Height of Focal Plane: 33

Characteristic and Range: Fixed green light, visible for 5 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White iron tower with a green lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1874

Date Present Tower Built: c. 1920

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History