Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Suomenlinna Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Suomenlinnan kirkko

Also known as: Church of Suomenlinna (Sveaborg)

Nearest Town or City:
Helsinki, , Finland

Location: Island of Suomenlinna (Sveaborg), Gulf of Finland.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Nancy J. Rau

Website: http://www.helsinginseurakunnat.net/cgi-bin/tuomiokirkko/kirkko_suomenlinna.cfm?idseurakunta=30

Notes:
This light is on a tower on a Lutheran church (originally Orthodox). It is the highest light in Finland. The present church was built in 1854 and remodeled in the late 1920s. The tower also houses Finland's largest church bell. The light serves as a rear range light; Harmaja Lighthouse is the front range light.

Tower Height: 137

Height of Focal Plane: 177

Characteristic and Range: 4 white flashes every 15 seconds.

Description of Tower: Cupola on church tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1929

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Church only.

Directions:
The church is open Wednesdays and Thursdays from 12 noon to 4 pm, in summer also on Tuesday 12-4.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History