Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Staten Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Staten Island Range Rear Light

Also known as: Swash Channel Range Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
New York City, New York, United States

Location: Entrance to Ambrose Channel, New York Harbor.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Jim Crowley

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
This lighthouse serves as a rear range beacon in tandem with the West Bank Lighthouse. Today only half of the original bivalve second order Fresnel lens is in use. The keeper's house now serves as a private residence. This lighthouse also has a light mounted on its gallery that serves as the Swash Channel Range Rear Light.

Tower Height: 90

Height of Focal Plane: 231

Description of Tower: Octagonal yellow brick tower on limestone foundation, with black cast iron lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1912 brick keeper's dwelling.

Date Established: 1912

Date Present Tower Built: 1912

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, private residence.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
To view the lighthouse: North on Hylan Boulevard - Follow to Guyon Avenue and turn left. Turn left at Amboy Road. Turn right at Clarke Avenue, then right again at Richmond Road. Turn left at Lighthouse Avenue. Turn right at Rigby Avenue and after 0.4 mile turn left on Edinboro Road. The lighthouse can be seen abuot 0.8 miles down on Edinboro.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History