Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sousse Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Susah Light

Nearest Town or City:
Sousse, , Tunisia

Location: Central Tunisia.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Service des Phares et Balises
Related Photos

Notes:
The light is on the Khalef al Fata tower in the Kasbah (citadel). While the modern light was established in 1890, some sources say the tower first served as a lighthouse as early as the year 859 A.D.

Tower Height: 72

Height of Focal Plane: 230

Characteristic and Range: One white flash every 4 seconds, visible for 22 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White square tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1890

Date Present Tower Built: 1890

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History