Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Skhira Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Baie des Sur-Kenis Light

Nearest Town or City:
Skhira, , Tunisia

Location: Southeastern Tunisia.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Height of Focal Plane: 105

Characteristic and Range: One green flash every 3 seconds, visible for 20 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Dark green metal framework tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1895: Square tower, with the focal plane at a height of 72 feet.

Date Established: 1895

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History