Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Smoky Cape Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Old Smoky

Nearest Town or City:
Kempsey, , Australia

Location: South of South West Rocks.

Managing Organization:
Hat Head National Park

Website: http://www.nationalparks.nsw.gov.au/parks.nsf/parkContent/N0014?OpenDocument &ParkKey=N0014&Type=Xo

Notes:
Smoky Cape was given its name by Captain Cook because of the tremendous amount of smoke produced by Aboriginal fires in the area. The lighthouse is maintained by the Australian Maritime Safety Authority; it stands in Hat Head National Park, just south of South West Rocks on the mid-north coast of New South Wales.

Tower Height: 57

Height of Focal Plane: 419

Description of Tower: Octagonal white tower attached to keeper's dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1891

Date Present Tower Built: 1891

Date Automated: 1988

Optics: 1891: First order Fresnel lens (still in use).

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, overnight accommodations.

Open To Public? Yes (limited times).

Directions:
Smoky Cape Lighthouse is located within Hat Head National Park, 24 kilometers northeast of Kempsey. Lighthouse tours are offered each Wednesday throughout the year at 1 p.m. and 2:15 p.m. Reservations are required; call the Arakoon Sate Conservation Area Office at 02 6566 6168.

Nearby Lodging: Two keeper's cottages have been refurbished and are available for overnight stays. For information and reservations phone: (02) 6566 6666. (Also see www.smokycapelighthouse.com.) There are also camping areas in the park.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History