Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Susah Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Apollonia Light

Nearest Town or City:
Marsa Susah, , Libyan Arab Jamahiriya

Location: About halfway between Benghazi and Tobruk.

Tower Height: 23

Height of Focal Plane: 82

Characteristic and Range: One white flash every 6 seconds, visible for 11 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White concrete pyramidal tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1919: Black and white hut on a hill.

Date Established: 1919

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History