Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: St. Peter Böhl Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: St. Peter Light

Nearest Town or City:
St. Peter Böhl, , Germany

Location: Eiderstedt peninsula, North Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
Water and Shipping Authority Tönning

Tower Height: 60

Height of Focal Plane: 77

Characteristic and Range: L.Fl.(2) W.R., period 15 seconds (range 15 nautical miles, white, and 13 nautical miles, red).

Description of Tower: Cylindrical brick tower with black lantern, green roof.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1890

Date Present Tower Built: 1890

Date Automated: 1914

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History