Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Slitere Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Shlitere Light

Nearest Town or City:
Slitere, , Latvia

Location: On a ridge about 3 miles inland, near Cape Kolka (Kolkasrags).


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Slitere National Park

Dakterlejas Street 3
LV-3270 DUNDAGA
Latvia

Notes:
This tower was originally built as an unlighted daymark; a light was added in 1961. The lighthouse is now part of the Slitere National Park, which includes two nature reserves and other protected areas. The lighthouse has been restored and has been open to the public since October 2002.

Tower Height: 79

Height of Focal Plane: 269

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 6 seconds (1967).

Description of Tower: Red, round stone tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1849

Date Present Tower Built: 1849

Date Deactivated: 1999

Current Use: Attraction in Slitere National Park.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
There is a museum of Latvian lighthouse history in the tower.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History