Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Suurupi Rear Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Surop Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Suurupi, , Estonia

Location: West of Tallinn, Gulf of Finland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Estonian Maritime Administration

Managing Organization:
Estonian Maritime Administration

Website: http://195.50.203.61:8010/TORNID00?Lan=375

Notes:
This tower is similar to the original (1802) lighthouse at Narva. It was substantially rebuilt in 1812 and extensively renovated in 1858. The smaller round enclosure at the top of the tower was added in 1951. The current lantern dates from 1998.

Tower Height: 72

Height of Focal Plane: 217

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 15 seconds, visible for 18 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, round stone tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1760

Date Present Tower Built: 1760

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History