Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sõrve Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Zerel Light

Nearest Town or City:
Sääre, , Estonia

Location: Southern tip of Sõrve Peninsula, Saaremaa Island.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Estonian Maritime Administration
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Estonian Maritime Administration

Website: http://195.50.203.61:8010/TORNID00?Lan=935

Tower Height: 174

Height of Focal Plane: 171

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 15 seconds, visible for 15 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Conical concrete tower, lower part white, upper part and lantern black.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1646: Wooden tower, moved that year to a safer location. 1807: White, conical 115-foot stone tower. 1862: Wooden tower. 1863: White square pyramidal 116-foot brick tower (damaged in 1944 and later demolished). 1949: Square wooden tower (temporary).

Date Established: 1646

Date Present Tower Built: 1960

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History