Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sorgu Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Sorkholm Light

Nearest Town or City:
Manija, , Estonia

Location: Small island in Kihnu Sound, on the west side of Pärnu Bay, Gulf of Riga.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Estonian Maritime Administration

Managing Organization:
Estonian Maritime Administration

Website: http://195.50.203.61:8010/TORNID00?Lan=860

Notes:
An wooden unlit beacon was erected on the island in 1864.

Tower Height: 53

Height of Focal Plane: 63

Characteristic and Range: Two flashes every 9 seconds, visible for nautical 7 miles (white sector) and 3 nautical miles (red sector).

Description of Tower: Red, round brick tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1904

Date Present Tower Built: 1904

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History