Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Storm Lake Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Siebens Memorial

Nearest Town or City:
Storm Lake, Iowa, United States

Location: Buena Vista University campus, north shore of Storm Lake, northwestern Iowa.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Lori Harvey

Managing Organization:
Buena Vista University

Website: http://www.bvu.edu/visitorinformation/maps/buildings/lighthouse.asp

Notes:
This lighthouse was a gift from the Siebens family in memory of Buena Vista University trustee and benefactor Harold Walter Siebens. The lighthouse is lit every night (visible for about 10 miles) but is not an aid to navigation.

Tower Height: 30

Characteristic and Range: White light.

Description of Tower: Conical brick tower with lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1992

Date Present Tower Built: 1992

Current Use: Memorial.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History