Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Stavseng Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Stavseng Rear Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Kragerø, , Norway

Location: Island of Skatøy, east side of Kragerøfjord.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
Coast Directorate

Website: http://www.fyr.no/fyra/stavseng/stavseng-e.html

Tower Height: 55

Height of Focal Plane: 84

Characteristic and Range: White, red or green light depending on direction, occulting twice every 8 seconds; range 12 (white) and 9 (red and green) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White square wooden tower attached to dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1874

Date Present Tower Built: 1874

Date Automated: 1968

Optics: Fourth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History