Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sodus Point Pierhead Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Sodus Bay West Pier Light

Also known as: Sodus Outer Light

Nearest Town or City:
Sodus Point, New York, United States

Location: Entrance to Sodus Bay, Lake Ontario.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Fran Davanzo
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
This lighthouse replaced the old Sodus Point Lighthouse, which is now a museum.

Tower Height: 50

Height of Focal Plane: 51

Description of Tower: Square, pyramidal cast iron tower, with white lantern with red roof.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1901

Date Present Tower Built: 1938

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History