Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: St. John's River Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Mayport Light

Nearest Town or City:
Mayport, Florida, United States

Location: Entrance to St. Johns River.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Kenneth Kochel

Managing Organization:
U.S. Naval Air Station Jacksonville

Website: http://www.nasjax.navy.mil/

Notes:
This lighthouse was replaced by a lightship in 1929. The base of the lighthouse is buried 20 feet below the present elevation of the land surrounding it. Entrance is through a window.

Tower Height: 81

Height of Focal Plane: 77

Description of Tower: Conical brick tower with white lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1830

Date Present Tower Built: 1859

Date Deactivated: 1929

Optics: 1859: Third order Fresnel lens (removed).

Current Use: Part of U.S. Naval Air Station Jacksonville.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
North on FL A1A: at the intersection with FL 101 continue straight onto FL 10 to the gate of the Naval station. South of FL A1A: Take the St. Johns River ferry that operates between Fort George Island and Mayport, with crossings every 30 minutes. Call (904) 246-2922 for more information. Leave the ferry landing area and continue straight ahead onto Broad Street. The lighthouse is a short distance down Broad Street close to the station's perimeter fence. It can be viewed from the side of the road. The site immediately around the lighthouse is open only to those with a military ID.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History