Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Solo Rock Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Solo Light

Nearest Town or City:
Suva, , Fiji

Location: Solo Rock, Great Astrolabe Reef, northeast of Kadavu Island.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Courtesy of Paul W. Shirley

Notes:
This lighthouse is completely enclosed in a lagoon.

Tower Height: 106

Height of Focal Plane: 96

Characteristic and Range: Three second white flash every 30 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, conical cast iron tower with two red horizontal bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: February 1, 1888

Date Present Tower Built: 1888

Date Automated: c. 1981

Optics: 1888: Third-order Fresnel (dioptric) lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History