Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: St. Ignace Light (ON)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Talbot Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Rossport, Ontario, Canada

Location: Three miles from St. Ignace Island, Lake Superior.

Notes:
All three keepers of this lighthouse died at or close to the station, leading to the nickname "Lighthouse of Doom." This was the first Ontario lighthouse on Lake Superior; it was one of six lighthouses built as a system of aids from Collingwood to Fort William. The other five were located in Georgian Bay and the North Channel.

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white; range 8 miles.

Description of Tower: White, square wooden tower on stone foundation.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1866

Date Deactivated: 1873

Current Use: Destroyed.

Keepers: William Perry (1867), Thomas Lamphier (c. 1867-1868), Andrew Hynes (c. 1868-1872)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History