Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: St. Mathieu Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pointe de St. Mathieu Lighthouse

Also known as: Saint-Mathieu Light

Nearest Town or City:
Le Conquet, , France

Location: Finistère, Brittany coast.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Notes:
This lighthouse is on the site of a 13th century Benedictine abbey. Monks showed a navigational light from the abbey's tower as early as 1692. Some ruins of the abbey remain.

Tower Height: 121

Height of Focal Plane: 184

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 15 seconds, range 29 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical tower with red lantern and dark bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1835

Date Present Tower Built: 1835

Date Automated: 1995

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History