Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: St. Martins Lighthouse (replica)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: St. Martins Visitor Information Centre

Nearest Town or City:
St. Martins, New Brunswick, Canada

Location: Main Street in St. Martins, Bay of Fundy.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Virginia Slechta

Telephone: 506-833-2006

Website: http://www.stmartinscanada.com
Email: vilstmar@nbnet.nb.ca

424 Main Street

Notes:
The lantern on this "faux" lighthouse came from the old Quaco Head Lighthouse, which was replaced by a new concrete tower in the 1970s.

Tower Height: 26

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal tower with red lantern.

It is not known at this time if this light is operational

Date Present Tower Built: 1983

Current Use: Tourism information kiosk

Open To Public? Yes (in season).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History