Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Southwest Wolf Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Southern Wolf Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Campobello Island, New Brunswick, Canada

Location: Southern tip of Southern Wolf Island, Wolf Islands, Bay of Fundy.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Stan Severi

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Height of Focal Plane: 125

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 10 seconds, visible for 15 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, conical fiberglass tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1871

Date Present Tower Built: 1982

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
This lighthouse can be seen distantly from the Grand Manan ferry, and it also can be seen distantly from Head Harbour (East Quoddy) Lighthouse on Campobello Island.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History