Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Stokes Bay Front Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Knife Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Stokes Bay, Ontario, Canada

Location: Knife Islands, western Bruce Peninsula, Lake Huron.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Department of Fisheries and Oceans Canada

Notes:
An earlier 33-foot lighthouse here has been replaced by a circular metal tower. The old wooden lighthouse still stands next to the modern tower.

Height of Focal Plane: 31

Characteristic and Range: Flashing red every 4 seconds.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical tower, red upper and lower portions.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1904 (?): White, square, pyramidal wooden tower.

Date Established: 1904

Date Present Tower Built: 1990s

Date Deactivated: 1990s

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History