Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Southeast Bay Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Southeast Bay Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Callander, Ontario, Canada

Location: Southeastern shore of Lake Nipissing.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
This light was formerly the front light of the Southeast Bay Range. The range was discontinued in the 1990s but the front light was changed to a sector light.

Tower Height: 29

Height of Focal Plane: 31

Characteristic and Range: Occulting 10 seconds: Red from 103° to 111 ½°; white from 111 ½° to 115 ½°; green from 115 ½° to 123°. Visible over an arc of 020°.

Description of Tower: White, square, pyramidal wooden tower on a cribwork pier, orange vertical stripe.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1877

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History