Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Southampton Harbour Rear Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Southampton Harbour Light

Also known as: McNab Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Southampton, Ontario, Canada

Location: South of Horseshoe Bay, western Bruce Peninsula, Lake Huron.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand
Related Photos

Notes:
This light was originally located on the northern side of Horseshoe Bay south of Southampton, and was moved to McNab Point in 1901. After the range was discontinued during the 1950s, the light continued as the Southampton Harbour Light until the late 1960s or early 1970s. It was then revived around 1980 as McNab Point Light, but had again been discontinued by the end of the 1980s.

Tower Height: 28

Height of Focal Plane: 31

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white, visible for 12 miles.

Description of Tower: White, square, pyramidal wooden tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1877

Tower Moved?
1901

Date Deactivated: c. 1989

Current Use: Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History